Echinacea purpurea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 9 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: purple coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Purplish pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. An adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants usually rebloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance. Freely self-seeds if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Echinacea purpurea, commonly called purple coneflower, is a coarse, rough-hairy, herbaceous perennial that is native to moist prairies, meadows and open woods of the central to southeastern United States (Ohio to Michigan to Iowa south to Louisiana and Georgia). It typically grows to 2-4' tall. Showy, daisy-like, purple coneflowers (to 5" diameter) bloom throughout the summer atop stiff stems clad with coarse, ovate to broad-lanceolate, dark green leaves.

Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog in reference to the flower’s spiny center cone.

Problems

Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent, long-blooming flower for massing in the border, meadow, native plant garden, naturalized area, wildflower garden or part shade area of woodland garden. Often massed with black-eyed Susans (rudbeckias).