Coreopsis rosea 'Heaven's Gate'
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Pink with purple eye
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Unlike most other species of Coreopsis, C. rosea and its cultivars generally have little drought tolerance and need consistently moist soils in order to thrive. Avoid poorly-drained, heavy clay soils, however. Prompt deadheading of spent flower stalks can be tedious for large plantings, but does tend to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be sheared in late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to tidy the planting (stems often become matted as summer progresses). In optimum growing conditions, plants will spread in the garden by rhizomes to form a dense ground cover, sometimes to the point of being considered somewhat aggressive. This cultivar is a patented plant that does not produce viable seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis rosea (sometimes commonly called pink coreopsis or pink tickseed) is noted for being the only coreopsis with pink flowers. It closely resembles C. verticillata in appearance and habit, but lacks the latter’s heat and drought tolerance. ‘Heaven’s Gate’ is noted for its profuse summer bloom of flowers in bicolor shades of pink and red or in a single shades of dark red. Each daisy-like flower (to 1 1/2” diameter) typically features rose pink petals with a darker rose-red petal ring surrounding a golden center. This is a rhizomatous cultivar that typically grows in dense, bushy clumps to 8-15” tall and to as much as 24” wide. Whorls of linear, grass-like, dark green leaves lend a fine-textured and airy appearance to the plant. ‘Heaven’s Gate’ was discovered in 2002 as a branch mutation of C. rosea ‘Sweet Dreams’, with the flowers of the former generally showing deeper purple coloration than those of the latter. U. S. Plant Patent PP16,016 issued October 4, 2005.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in heavy, poorly-drained soils. Performs best in cool summer climates, and can appear rather scraggly with poor flowering in the hot and humid summer conditions of the deep South. Weak plant stems tend to sprawl and mat, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Long summer bloom and airy foliage provide good accent in borders or rock gardens. Good small area ground cover. Also effective as an edger for borders, foundations and walks/paths. Naturalized areas, native plant gardens or cottage gardens. Containers.