Epimedium × rubrum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: bishop's hat
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Berberidaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Crimson/yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers loose, organically rich loams with even moisture in part shade. Tolerates drought once established. Rhizomatous perennial which spreads faster than most other epimediums. Cut back any remaining old foliage in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This epimedium hybrid (sometimes commonly called red barrenwort) is a cross between E. alpinum and E. grandiflorum. It is a rhizomatous, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 8-12" tall and is primarily used as a ground cover or edger in shady or woodland areas. Racemes of short-spurred to spurless, red flowers (red sepals and pale yellow petals) appear above the foliage in spring. Compound, medium green leaves with pointed, spiny-toothed, heart-shaped leaflets (to 3" long) on wiry stems form attractive foliage mounds. New leaves in spring emerge with a red tinge, mature to green and turn reddish in fall. Epimediums are commonly called bishop's hat or barrenwort.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Small area ground cover or edger for shady areas. Mass in woodland gardens, wild gardens or naturalized areas. Also effective in partially shaded areas of rock gardens and border fronts. Grows well under trees. Edger for paths and walkways.