Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Also tolerates drought and heat. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Plants will naturalize over time and may spread out of the garden. Site starter plants 8-12” apart for rapid massing as a ground cover.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sedum repestre (synonymous with S. reflexum) is a mat-forming stonecrop that is native to mountain areas in central and western Europe. It is an evergreen plant that grows to only 4” tall but spreads to 24” wide. Pointed, cylindrical, gray-green leaves (to 3/4” long) are fleshy. In cold winter climates, leaves may acquire reddish tones in autumn. Star-shaped yellow flowers (1/2” wide) appear in terminal cymes in summer (June – August). This species is sometimes commonly called rocky stonecrop.

Genus name comes from the Latin word sedeo meaning to sit in reference to the general growing habit of many of the sedums (they sit and sprawl over rocks).

Specific epithet means “rock loving” in reference to the mountainous native habit of this plant.

Sedums are commonly called stonecrops in reference to the fact that many of the sedum species plants are typically found in the wild growing on rocky or stony ledges.

‘Angelina’ is a yellow leaved cultivar featuring spiky yellow leaves (to 3/4” long) that often sport ginger brown tips. The leaves of this cultivar are the main ornamental interest. In cold winter climates, the leaves usually turn reddish-orange in autumn.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails. Scale may occur.

Garden Uses

Excellent ground cover. Border fronts or rock gardens. Best massed or in groups. Site in areas where both the foliage and flowers may be appreciated. Will drape over stone walls. Effective in containers and hanging baskets.