Veronica 'Purpleicious'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: spiked speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture with sharp soil drainage (particularly in winter). Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and some sub-shrubs mainly from Europe.

Genus name is reputedly in honor of St. Veronica.

‘Purpleicious’ is an erect, bushy, clump-forming speedwell cultivar that typically grows to 16-20” tall. Leafy foliage stems typically rise to only 6-8” tall but are topped with dense, vertical, tapered-at-the-top, dark purple flower spikes (racemes to 12” long) which bloom in late spring to mid-summer. Narrow, lance-shaped, medium green leaves (to 2” long). U. S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).


No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, border fronts and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good edging plant. Best grown in groups or massed. Containers.