Philadelphus 'Snow Dwarf'

Common Name: mock orange
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White (double)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils except poorly-drained ones. Prefers moist, organically rich soils. Flowers appear on prior year’s growth, so prune as needed immediately after flowering. May be cut to the ground (also just after flowering) if shrub becomes scraggly, unkempt or otherwise in need of rejuvenation.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Snow Dwarf’ is a hybrid mockorange cultivar that is noted for its dwarf growing habit and its abundant bloom of white flowers in spring. It is a compact, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with an upright, arching habit that typically grows to 2-3’ tall and as wide. It features fragrant, 4-petaled, double, white flowers (to 1 1/2” diameter) that appear in late spring in loose clusters (typically in 5-7 flowered terminal racemes). Oval, dark green leaves (to 2” long). Common name refers to the sweetly fragrant flowers which, in single form, generally resemble orange blossoms.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot, canker, powdery mildew and rust. Aphids, nematodes, scale and leaf miners are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Foundation plantings, hedges, shrub borders or low screens. This shrub has minimal ornamental interest when not in flower.