Heliopsis helianthoides 'Tuscan Sun'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: ox-eye daisy
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow with orange-gold center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil


Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, but does best if regularly watered. Tolerates a wide range of soils, including poor, infertile ones. Tolerates some light shade, but plants are less vigorous and stems need support in heavier shade. Remove spent flowers to extend bloom season. Plant stems may be cut back by 1/3 to 1/2 in late May to reduce overall plant height.

'Tuscan Sun' is a dwarf and may not need cutting back to control height.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Heliopsis helianthoides, commonly called ox eye, is an upright, clump-forming, nearly glabrous, sunflower-like, short-lived perennial that is native to eastern and central North America. It typically grows to 3-4' tall and features daisy-like flowers (2-3” diameter) with yellow-orange rays surrounding brownish-yellow center cones. Flowers bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems clad with ovate, toothed leaves (to 6" long).

Plants in the genus Heliopsis are both similar in appearance to and closely related to those in the genus Helianthus, the true sunflower. Heliopsis is sometimes commonly called false sunflower.

Genus name comes from the Greek words helios meaning the sun and opsis meaning resembling in allusion to the rayed yellow flower heads.

Specific epithet means resembling the genus Helianthus.

‘Tuscan Sun’ is a dwarf oxeye cultivar that is perhaps the shortest member of the genus available in commerce today. It typically grows to only 15-20” tall. Daisy-like flowers (2” diameter) with yellow rays with orange-gold centers bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems. Plants are well-branched plants with ovate, dark green leaves.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to aphids. Taller plants may need staking or other support.

Reportedly has some resistance to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, beds and borders. Also appropriate for containers.