Zephyranthes candida

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: rain lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Native Range: Argentina, Chile, Uruguay
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White sometimes blushed with pink (or reddish pink)
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 7-10 where plants may be grown outdoors year round in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants generally need some winter protection in USDA Zone 7. Plants are not winter hardy to St. Louis where they should be dug in fall and overwintered indoors. For the St. Louis climate, bulbs should be planted 2-3” deep and 3-4” apart in spring in full sun to light shade. Best performance is in full sun. After bloom, plants go dormant. In fall before first frost, dig, dry and store bulbs for winter in a cool, frost-free location in a medium such as peat or vermiculite that is given minimal moisture. Plants also grow well in pots or containers which should also be overwintered in cool, frost-free locations (50 degrees F.) with just enough moisture to keep the soils from totally drying out.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rain lily is a bulbous perennial that is native to the Rio de la Plata region of South America. In the wild, plants often burst into bloom immediately following periods of significant rain, hence the common name. Crocus-like, 1-2”, white flowers, sometimes blushed with pink, bloom singly atop upright stems rising 4-10” tall above a tuft of outward-spreading, narrow, grass-like, green leaves. Bloom appears in late summer to early fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for snails and slugs.

Garden Uses

Effective in border fronts, rock gardens and along paths or sidewalks. Specimen clumps are attractive, but with proper space, plants can be also be grown in groups or massed. Containers for patios, porches or decks. Houseplant.