Nandina domestica

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: heavenly bamboo
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Berberidaceae
Native Range: India to Japan
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: White with yellow anthers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Some tolerance for full shade, but foliage often grows best in full sun with some afternoon shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils, but prefers moist humusy ones. Best fruiting occurs when grown in groups. Single specimens may fruit poorly. This shrub is evergreen in the warm winter climates of USDA Zones 8-10. In the St. Louis area, it is considered to be semi-evergreen to deciduous because plants will typically lose their foliage (becomes deciduous) as soon as winter temperatures dip below 10 F., with the stems sometimes dying to the ground. Plants are not reliably winter hardy to the St. Louis area, and if grown therein, should be sited in protected locations with organic winter mulches applied.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Nandina domestica, commonly called heavenly bamboo, is a broadleaf evergreen shrub that is ornamentally grown for its interesting foliage and its often spectacular fruit display. It is native to Japan, China and India. This is a rhizomatous, upright, evergreen shrub that typically grows to 4-8’ tall and to 2-4’ wide. In St. Louis, it is semi-evergreen to deciduous, and typically grows shorter since the stems often will die to the ground in winter. Although it belongs to the Barberry family, it is commonly called heavenly bamboo because its erect, cane-like stems and compound leaves resemble bamboo. Tiny whitish flowers with yellow anthers appear in late spring in loose, erect, terminal clusters. Flowers are followed by sprays of spherical, two-seeded, red berries which persist from fall to spring, providing winter interest.

Heavenly bamboo tends to invade adjacent lands including certain forested areas of the southeastern U. S. and naturalize therein. It is now considered to be an invasive species in some southern states.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage may develop chlorosis in alkaline soils. Plants tend to be invasive in the South.

Garden Uses

Plant form, foliage, fall color, spring flowers and fruit make this an interesting ornamental for the landscape. Group or mass for best effect. Shrub borders or open woodland gardens. Foundations. Good in informal settings. Can be used as an informal hedge in warm winter climates where it remains evergreen and does not die to the ground.