Rosa banksiae 'Lutea'
Common Name: banksia rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellow (double)
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Thorns

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. This rose will not survive winters in St. Louis. Where winter hardy, it is best grown in medium moisture, slightly acidic, well-drained garden loams in full sun. Tolerates some light shade, but best flowering and disease resistance generally occur in full sun. Water deeply and regularly (mornings are best). Avoid overhead watering. Good air circulation promotes vigorous and healthy growth and helps control foliar diseases. Summer mulch helps retain moisture, keeps roots cool and discourages weeds. Dead wood should be removed as it appears, but pruning should otherwise be kept to a minimum. Plants are evergreen in mild winter climates but semi-evergreen to almost deciduous near the northern limits of the growing range.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rosa banksiae, commonly called Banksian rose, is a vigorous climbing rose that is native to China. It may be trained to a pergola, arbor, fence or wall where it will climb and cover to 15-20’ or more. If not trained or supported, this rose will spread along the ground as a rambling shrub. Double white flowers with densely packed petals bloom in clusters in May-June with no repeat bloom. Flowers are mildly scented (reminiscent of violets), but sometimes appear to be almost non-fragrant. Long, smooth, flexible, almost thornless stems are clad with green leaves (each with 5-7 finely serrate leaflets). This banksian rose was first introduced into Europe at Kew Gardens in 1807. Notwithstanding typical growth expectations, a specimen of this rose that was planted in Tombstone, Arizona in 1884 apparently now covers more than 8000 square feet of space.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

Specific epithet honors Lady Dorothea Banks, wife of Sir Joseph Banks who was Director of Kew in 1807.

‘Lutea’ is a vigorous climbing banksia rose with double yellow flowers (to 3/4” across). It is the most popular and the most floriferous of the banksia roses. ‘Lutea’ was reportedly introduced to Europe in 1824 by samples collected from the Calcutta Botanic Garden by J. D. Parks.

Problems

Roses are susceptible to a large number of diseases, the most common of which are black spot, powdery mildew and rust. Although good cultural practices are the first line of defense in disease control, regular preventative fungicide applications throughout the growing season may be required. Potential insect problems include aphids, beetles, borers, scale, thrips, rose midges, leafhoppers and spider mites.

Garden Uses

Not winter hardy to St. Louis. Where it is winter hardy, it should be grown on a strong structure (pergola, arbor or against a wall) to support the vigorous and heavy growth. It also may be grown as a rambling, sprawling, shrubby ground cover that is particularly effective on slopes, banks or spilling over stone walls.