Hamamelis × intermedia 'Diane'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: witch hazel
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: January to March
Bloom Description: Red to copper-red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread. Prune in spring after flowering to control shape and size.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hamamelis x intermedia hybrids are crosses between Japanese witch hazel (H. japonica) and Chinese witch hazel (H. mollis). These are medium to large deciduous shrubs that typically grow 12-20’ tall and are particularly noted for their mid to late winter flowers which appear before the foliage emerges.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hama meaning at the same time and melon meaning apple or fruit in reference to the occurrence of both fruit and flowers at the same time on this shrub (particularly in the case of fall flowering members of the genus).

‘Diane’ is a red-flowered form with spreading branches. It typically grows to 8-12’ tall and to 10-15’ wide over 10 years. It is noted for its winter-blooming, mildly fragrant, red to copper-red flowers (to 1” long), each having four, narrow, ribbon-like, crinkly petals. Axillary clusters of these flowers bloom along the stems from late January to March. Broad-oval green leaves (to 6” long) turn attractive shades of yellow, orange and red in fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Occasional insect galls (small wasps) appear on the foliage. Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves in some areas.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen due to late winter flowers, attractive summer foliage and fall color.