Hemerocallis 'Apricot'
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Yellow-orange
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciates deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Apricot’ is one of the first daylilies to be hybridized and registered. Parents are reportedly H. flava and H. middendorffii. Yellow-orange flowers appear in early season on naked stems (scapes) that typically rise to 34” tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like, green leaves. Flowers are fragrant. Individual flowers open up for one day. Repeat bloomer. Yeld, 1893.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Borders. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.