Polystichum polyblepharum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: tassel fern
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: Japan, South Korea
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in organically rich, consistently moist, well-drained loams in part shade to full shade. Prefers a sun-dappled shade. Consider planting rhizome at an angle to help combat potential crown rot problems which most often occur in poorly drained soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tassel fern is an evergreen fern that is native to Japan and southern Korea. It features shiny, bipinnate, dark green fronds (to 1-2’ long) with finely divided but overlapping pinnae. It grows in an outward-spreading, vase-shaped clump to 24” tall and 24” wide. Crosiers flip over backwards to form tassels as the newly emerging fronds unfurl, hence the common name of tassel fern for this plant. Tassels disappear as fronds flatten with maturity. Polystichyum comes from the Greek words polus (many) and stichos (row or file) in reference to the rows of sori located along the midveins of the pinnules. Specific epithet means “many eyelashes” in reference to the bristly scales found on the stipe and rachis. Synonymous with Polystichum setosum.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur in poorly drained soils, particularly in winter.

Garden Uses

Excellent selection for shaded areas in the landscape, including borders, woodland gardens, shade gardens, wild gardens and foundations.