Euonymus bungeanus

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: spindletree
Type: Tree
Family: Celastraceae
Native Range: China, Korea
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 24.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in sun to part shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils and soil conditions, except for wet ones. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Propagate by cuttings or seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Euonymus bungeanus, commonly called spindletree, is a dense, woody-stemmed, semi-evergreen to deciduous small tree or shrub that grows to 15-24’ tall and to 10-15’ wide with slender pendulous branching. Inconspicuous, yellowish-green flowers with purple anthers bloom in small cymes in mid-spring (May). Flowers give way to spherical, 4-lobed, yellowish-pink capsules (1/2” across) with white seeds having orange arils. Elliptic-ovate, finely serrate, long acuminate, pale green leaves (to 4” long) turn yellow and pink in fall.

Genus name is an ancient Greek name referring to plants of this genus.

Specific epithet honors Russian botanist Alexander von Bunge (1803-1890).

Problems

Euonymus scale can be a significant problem and should be treated if it appears. Anthracnose, crown gall, leaf spot, mildew and aphids can also be problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass. Shrub borders, informal hedge/screen. Foundations.