Geranium maculatum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: wild geranium
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Native Range: Northeastern United States
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pale pink, deep pink, lilac
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils, but tolerates poor soils. Will naturalize in optimum growing conditions. Deadheading is tedious and probably unnecessary since plants usually do not repeat bloom. Foliage may yellow in hot summers if soil is allowed to dry out.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This wild geranium is a clump-forming, Missouri native, woodland perennial which typically occurs in woods, thickets and shaded roadside areas throughout the State. Forms a mound of foliage that grows to 24" tall and 18" wide. Features 1 1/4" diameter, pink to lilac, saucer-shaped, upward facing, 5-petaled flowers in spring for a period of 6-7 weeks. Deeply cut, palmately 5-lobed, dark green leaves (to 6" across). Flowers give way to distinctive, beaked seed capsules which give rise to the common name of crane's bill (geranium in Greek means crane).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in shady areas of wild, native plant or open woodland gardens.