Geranium 'Orkney Cherry'
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Pink with white throats
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organic soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. In hot summer climates, the primary bloom runs from late spring to early summer (June - July) with a lighter bloom continuing throughout summer into fall. If bloom interrupts in the heat of the summer, plants can be cut back to rejuvenate, shape and/or encourage a late summer/early fall rebloom. In cooler northern climates, plants usually bloom well throughout summer into fall. Side stems may be removed or trimmed at any time to control spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium is a genus of about 300 species of annuals and herbaceous perennials from temperate regions. Many make excellent garden plants and many hybrids have been made.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

‘Orkney Cherry’ is a compact hardy geranium hybrid that is noted for its bronze foliage and prolific summer to frost bloom of pink flowers. It typically grows in dense mounds to 10” tall, but spreads to as much as 24” wide. Five-petaled, pink flowers with reddish veins and white throats bloom from late May to September (sometimes to frost) on stems clad with deeply lobed bronze-green leaves. Reduced flowering will occur in hot summer weather in the St. Louis area. Foliage forms an attractive ground cover throughout the growing season. ‘Orkney Cherry’ was bred by Alan Bremner at the Orkney Islands north of Scotland.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rusts.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, cottage gardens or borders. Mass for ground cover. Containers.

Grow along stone walls.