Pinus thunbergii 'Banshosho'
Common Name: Japanese black pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light afternoon shade and some drought. Salt tolerant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Pinus thunbergii commonly known as Japanese black pine, is noted for its whitish terminal buds that provide interesting contrast with its dark green foliage. In optimum growing conditions, this tree will grow in a generally conical form to 100’ tall, spreading somewhat irregularly with age. In cultivation, it is more often seen in the 20-60’ tall range. Needles (to 4.5” long) in bundles of two are an attractive dark green. Young foliage candles are upright.

Specific epithet honors Carl Peter Thunberg, 18-19th century Sweedish physician.

‘Banshosho’ is a slow-growing dwarf cultivar with a flattened top and a broad shrubby habit. It typically grows to only 3’ tall and to 5’ wide over the first 10 years. Annual growth is 2-4”. Key features include light green needles, abundant buds and numerous showy upright spring candles. ‘Banshosho’ is synonymous with and sometimes sold as ‘Banshoho’.

Problems

Healthy, well-maintained trees usually have few major problems. Nematodes are a problem in some areas. These dwarf pines may struggle in the St. Louis area where environmental conditions do not favor most conifers.

Garden Uses

Good dwarf specimen pine for the landscape. May be grown as a hedge. Bonsai.