Tetradium daniellii
Common Name: bee bee tree
Type: Tree
Family: Rutaceae
Native Range: Southwest China, Korea
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White sometimes tinged w/yellow or pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in consistently moist, moderately fertile, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. May be grown from seed planted in the ground in fall. Plants exhibit rapid growth in early years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Native to Korea and southwestern China, tetradium (also commonly called bee bee tree) is a deciduous tree with a rounded, spreading, umbrella-shaped habit. It typically grows to 25-30’ (less frequently to 50’) tall and as wide. Small, fragrant, white (sometimes tinged yellow or pink) flowers bloom in flattened corymbs (to 4-6” wide) in July-August. Flowers are loved by honey bees and bloom in abundance at a time when few other trees are in flower. Flowers give way to reddish-purple seed pods that split open when ripe. Each pod contains two, shiny, buckshot-like, black seeds. Pods remain on the tree from late August to November. Birds are attracted to the seed. Opposite, pinnately compound leaves (to 18” long), each with 7-11 ovate glossy dark green leaflets (2-5” long), retain good color throughout the growing season. Fall color is generally absent, with the leaves typically dropping when green or yellowish-green. Smooth gray bark. This tree is in the same family as Zanthoxylum americanum. It is synonymous with and formerly called Euodia daniellii and Evodia daniellii. Specific epithet honors William Freeman Daniell (1818-1865), British army surgeon and botanist.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Good small lawn tree. Woodland gardens.