Picea pungens 'Baby Blueeyes'
Common Name: Colorado spruce
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Prefers rich, moist soils. Although established plants have some drought tolerance, soils should be kept consistently moist and not allowed to dry out in the early years. Generally prefers cool climates and will struggle in the heat and humidity of the deep South.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Colorado spruce is a medium to large, narrow, pyramidal evergreen conifer with horizontal branching to the ground. Stiff, bristly, four-angled, green to blue-green to silver-blue needles (to 1.5” long) point outward from the branches in all directions. It typically grows 30-60’ tall in cultivation, but may reach 100’ or more where it grows naturally. It is native to the central Rocky Mountains from southern Montana and eastern Idaho south to New Mexico. ‘Baby Blueyes’ is a semi-dwarf cultivar that will grow to 15-20’ tall over time. In 1972, it was discovered as a chance seedling in a cultivated group of grafted Picea pungens ‘Moerheimii’ trees. Plant patent PP5,457 was issued on April 30, 1987. Patent documents assert that the distinctive features of this cultivar are its pyramidal shape, terminal dominance at an early age, closely spaced needles, high bud count, delayed spring growth of dormant buds and dense blue-gray foliage. Blue-gray needles hold their color well throughout the year. Plant patent documents list the cultivar name as ‘Baby Blueyes’ but the Royal Horticultural Society lists the cultivar name as ‘Baby Blueeyes’.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problem. Susceptible to needle cast, canker and rust. Watch for aphids (particularly spruce gall aphids), scale, budworms and bagworms. Spider mite invasions can cause significant problems with new growth and overall tree health.

Garden Uses

Compact blue-needled evergreen for the landscape. Accent or in groups. May be used for screening.