Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 9 Professionals
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Cranberry red self with yellow-green throat.
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Pardon Me' is a vigorous cultivar which features 3-inch diameter bright red flowers with yellow-green throats. Flowers appear on naked stems (scapes) which typically rise to 24" tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Flowers are fragrant. Individual flowers open for one day. Blooms in late mid-season with a possible repeat bloom in autumn.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest-free.

Garden Uses

Borders. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.