Euonymus alatus 'Odom' LITTLE MOSES
Common Name: winged spindle tree
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Celastraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. This is an adaptable shrub that tolerates a wide range of soils except for wet, poorly-drained ones.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Odom’, sold under the trade name of LITTLE MOSES, is a popular dwarf burning bush cultivar. Corky bark ridges on the branches of species plants give rise to the additional common names of winged euonymus and winged spindle tree. ‘Odom’ is a dense, upright, slightly flattened, deciduous shrub that grows to only 3.5’ tall and as wide, and is best noted for its fiery red fall foliage color. Elliptic to obovate, finely serrate, green leaves (to 2” long) turn bright red in fall and hold that color longer than is typically seen on species plants. Fall color can be spectacular. Small, yellowish-green flowers appear in May but are not showy. Small fruits (1/3” red capsules) appear in fall, but are usually hidden by the foliage. ‘Odom’ is a patented plant that is believed to be a seedling sport or root sport. Plant Patent PP13,168 was issued on November 5, 2002.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Twig blight may occur, particularly in wet soil conditions.

Garden Uses

Dwarf shrub that produces excellent fall color. Small accent, group or mass. Foundations, shrub border or small hedge.