Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow'
Common Name: mountain fleece
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polygonaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Dark red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wet soils. Best with consistent moisture, particularly when grown in sunny locations. Appreciates some part shade in hot summer climates. In optimum growing conditions, plants of this species will slowly spread in the garden. Self-seeding may occur. Although not invasive, this plant is best sited in locations where it has room to spread. Plants perform best when protected from strong winds.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Persicaria amplexicaulis, commonly known as mountain fleece or red bistort, is an herbaceous perennial that typically grows in a dense leafy mound to 3-4’ (infrequently to 6’) tall and as wide. It is native to the Himalayas. Tiny, rose-red to white flowers bloom June to September (occasionally to first frost) on narrow, pencil-thin, long-stalked spikes (to 4” long). Opposite, ovate to lanceolate green leaves (to 6” long) are slightly puckered, acuminate (tapered to a sharp tip) and cordate-based with downy undersides. Leaves are distinctively stem-clasping (amplexicaul), with leaf stipules sheathing the stem, giving the stem a jointed appearance at each leaf node. Plants often form large clumps over time. Formerly known by the synonymous name of Polygonum amplexicaule.

Genus name comes from the Latin persica meaning peach-like and sagittata meaning barbed or arrow-shaped in reference to the shape of the leaves.

Specific epithet means stem-clasping in reference to leaf attachment.

‘Golden Arrow’ is a compact cultivar that is grown for its golden foliage and cardinal red summer flowers. It typically forms a foliage mound to only 18-24” tall and as wide, featuring road, lance-shaped, golden green leaves. Slender, erect spikes of tiny, dark red flowers appear in mid to late summer (sometimes to frost).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Group or mass in woodland areas, cottage gardens or borders. Meadows. Pond margins. Bog gardens.