Hemerocallis 'Stella de Oro'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 10 Professionals
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 10
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Yellow with deeper throats
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies do well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This diploid cultivar features profuse 2.75-inch diameter yellow flowers with ruffled edges and deeper yellow throats. Flower is classified as a miniature. Flowers are borne on naked stems (scapes) above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Individual flowers open for one day. This multiple AHS award winner has become perhaps the most popular daylily in cultivation in large part because of its compact size, vigorous growth, profuse bloom and extremely long bloom period. (Jablonski 1975.)

Problems

No serious problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest-free.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border when grown in clumps or when massed over larger areas. Also appropriate for the rock garden. The fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when the flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.