Hemerocallis citrina
Common Name: citron daylily 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae
Native Range: China, Japan, Korea, Amur, Primorye, Inner Mongolia
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Lemon yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Does well in a wide range of well-drained soils. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Divide to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hemerocallis citrina, sometimes called citron daylily, features 6" diameter, trumpet-shaped, lemon yellow flowers on scapes rising up to 45" tall above a thick clump of arching, blade-like, leaves up to 40" long. Flowers are very fragrant. This species is a nocturnal bloomer. Flowers typically open up near sunset and close the morning of the following day.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.

Specific epithet means lemon-colored or resembling citron. In this case for the lemon-yellow flowers.

Problems

No serious problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border when grown in clumps or when massed over larger areas. The fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when the flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.