Hemerocallis minor
Common Name: dwarf yellow daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Native Range: Japan, China, Korea, Mongolia, Russia
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies do well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hemerocallis minor is a dwarf species daylily that makes a good parent for hybridizing dwarf or miniature daylilies. Yellow flowers are borne on naked stems (scapes) up to 18" tall which grow well above a lower-growing clump of arching, linear, narrow leaves. Individual flowers open for one day. Species is sometimes commonly called grass-leaved daylily.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.

Specific epithet means small.

Problems

No serious problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border when grown in clumps or when massed over larger areas. Also appropriate for the rock garden. The fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when the flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.