Viburnum × rhytidophylloides 'Willowwood'
Common Name: lantanaphyllum viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Erosion

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prune as needed immediately after flowering because flower buds form in summer for the following year. Best fruit set occurs with cross pollination from parents or clones of the within hybrid.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum x rhytidophylloides is a hybrid viburnum (a cross between V. rhytidophyllum and V. lantana). It is a semi-evergreen, multi-stemmed, upright-arching shrub that typically matures to 10-12’ tall and as wide. ‘Wildwood’ is a cultivar that features lustrous green foliage. Plants become somewhat rounded with age. Flat cymes (to 4” across) of creamy white flowers bloom in spring. A second lighter bloom may occur in fall. Spring flowers give way to berries in early fall. Berries first appear green, then bright red and finally change to glossy black by September. Fruit set may be poor in some years. Leathery, thick, wrinkled, ovate-oblong, dark green leaves (to 6” long) are light green beneath. In St. Louis, foliage may turn an unattractive brownish-green in winter, often with a tattered appearance.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups or mix with other broadleaf shrubs. Shrub borders. May be grown as a screen or hedge. Shrub also has good specimen value due to creamy white flowers, summer/fall fruit and semi-evergreen foliage.