Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: skyblue aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Blue rays with yellow center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Also tolerates drought. Spreads by rhizomes and self-seeding. May be grown from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphyotrichum oolentangiense, commonly called sky blue aster, azure aster or blue devils, is native to prairies, fields, wood margins and rocky slopes from Ontario and New York to Minnesota south to Georgia, Alabama and Texas. In Missouri, it is found in scattered locations throughout the State (Steyermark). It is a rhizomatous perennial that typically grows 2-3’ tall. Daisy-like flowers (.5 to 1” across) with blue to blue-violet rays and yellow center disks bloom in many-flowered panicles in September and October. Ovate-lanceolate to oblong lower basal leaves (to 5” long) are rough-hairy, often serrate and cordate at the base. Lanceolate upper leaves are much smaller, narrower and sessile. Flowers are attractive to butterflies. This aster is synonymous with and formerly known as Aster azureus. Some authorities now designate it as Symphyotrichum oolentangiensis.

Genus name comes from the Greek symph meaning coming together and trich meaning hair in possible reference to the flower anthers.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew may occur.

Garden Uses

Native plant gardens, meadows, prairies, woodland margins or naturalized areas. Mixed borders.