Heuchera 'Citronelle'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Plants may be grown in full sun in the north. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is important. Scorch and general foliage decline tend to occur if soils are allowed to dry out. In St. Louis, best foliage color typically occurs in part shade locations (particularly in the heat of the afternoon). Notwithstanding the foregoing, ‘Citronelle’ is considered to be more tolerant of hot and humid summers than most other heucheras, in large part because it has H. villosa (SE US native) in its parentage. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom. Some gardeners prefer to remove flower stems before flowering if plants are being grown as ground covers for their foliage texture and color. Foliage is essentially evergreen in warm winter climates. In cold winter climates such as St. Louis, the amount of retained foliage color depends in large part upon the severity of the temperatures. A winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Citronelle’ is a vigorous, clump-forming, compact coral bells cultivar that features cordate yellow-green leaves on rosy red petioles. It was discovered as a naturally occurring sport of Heuchera ‘Caramel’ in a nursery bed in Hantay, France in July of 2002. The lobed, crenate, rounded leaves (5-7 lobes per leaf) form a basal mound (to 6” tall) which may spread to 14” wide. Tiny, creamy white flowers appear in spires in summer (later than most heucheras) on slender stems rising above the foliage mound, typically to 10-12” tall. It is the foliage (not the flowers) that distinguishes this plant. U. S. Plant Patent PP17,934 was issued August 21, 2007.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely.

Garden Uses

Mass as a ground cover or group. Rock gardens, borders and open woodland gardens. Effective as an edger along paths or walkways. Containers.