Heuchera micrantha var. diversifolia 'Palace Purple'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Blush white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Does well in full sun in the northern part of its range. Prefers part shade (particularly with afternoon shade) in the hot summers of the deep South. In the St. Louis area, performs best in light to part shade, though it does better in full sun than most of the dark-leaved heucheras. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is needed and soil should not be allowed to dry out. Remove stems of faded flower panicles to encourage continued bloom (bloom is more apt to repeat in cool summer climates than hot ones). In cold winter climates, a winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving (clumps are shallow-rooted and will develop woody bases rather quickly). Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This coral bells cultivar is a clump-forming perennial which features a basal mound (typically to 12" tall) of maple- or ivy-like long-petioled leaves (3-5" wide) which are an attractive deep purple above and beet-red beneath. Foliage color may fade to a bronze-green in hot summers. Tiny, pinkish white, bell-shaped flowers in open, airy panicles are borne on slender, wiry, dark red stems extending well above the mound of leaves, typically to a height of 15-24" in late spring to early summer. 1991 Perennial Plant of the Year.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Attractive foliage and airy flower panicles provide color and contrast to the rock garden, perennial border, open woodland garden or shade garden. Good edging plant. Mass to form an attractive ground cover.