Viburnum davidii
Common Name: David viburnum 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Western China
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zone 7 where it is easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best growth occurs with consistent and even moisture. This is an evergreen shrub, but it tends to be semi-evergreen to deciduous near the far northern edge of its growing range. Plants generally appreciate some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. This shrub is dioecious (separate male and female plants). Female plants need male pollinators in order to bear fruit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum davidii, commonly called David viburnum, is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub that typically grows in a mound to 2-3' tall and to 3-4' wide. Small white flowers in showy rounded clusters (cymes to 2-3" wide) bloom in spring. Fertilized flowers on female plants give rise to showy round fruits that emerge green but change to pink, red and finally a metallic turquoise blue as they ripen. Fruits usually persist on the shrub into winter. Fruits are attractive to birds. Leathery, deeply-veined, elliptic-oval, blue-green leaves (to 3-6" long) are evergreen, but acquire burgundy tones in fall-winter. This shrub is native to China. It was discovered growing in western China during the period of 1862-1874 by Jean Pierre Armand David (1826-1900).

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet honors Jean Pierre Armand David (1826-1900), Jesuit missionary.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf scorch may occur in hot full sun locations.

Garden Uses

Compact broadleaf evergreen shrub for informal hedges, foundations, borders or open woodland areas. Spring flowers, fall fruit and evergreen foliage make this an interesting and attractive landscape shrub. Mass for ground cover effect.