Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Maradco' DREAM CATCHER

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: beauty bush
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Soft pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Foliage of this cultivar reportedly produces best color in sun-filtered part shade locations. Prune out dead wood as needed. Shrub stems tend to become dense and overgrown after several years, in which case thinning stems or cutting back all stems to the ground may be advisable. Hard prunings to the ground may be performed in late winter or immediately after flowering. Plants bloom on old wood, so hard pruning in late winter will result in loss of bloom for the season, but plants stems will grow taller during the season.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Kolkwitzia amabilis, commonly called beautybush, is a member of the honeysuckle family. It is closely related to Weigela and Diervilla. It is primarily grown for its outstanding spring flowers. It is a deciduous shrub that typically grows 6-10’ tall with an arching, vase-shaped habit. Bell-shaped, pink flowers with yellow throats appear in clusters (corymbs to 3” wide) in a profuse mid-spring bloom (late April to early May in St. Louis). Flowers are followed by capsule-like fruits that usually persist on the plants. Broad-ovate dark green leaves (to 3” long) turn an undistinguished yellow in fall. Exfoliating bark on mature stems provides some winter interest.

Genus name honors Richard Kolkwitz (b. 1873), professor of botany in Berlin c. 1900.

Specific epithet means lovely.

DREAM CATCHER is perhaps most noted for its attractive and ever-changing foliage. Broad-ovate leaves (to 3” long) emerges in spring with copper tones. Leaves turn yellow by May bloom time, mature to a green-tinted golden-chartreuse by summer and finally turn orange and gold in fall.

Problems

No significant insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

May be massed or grown as a screen or hedge on larger properties. Marginally ornamental for use as a specimen in lawns, shrub borders or foundations.