Acer saccharum 'Green Mountain'
Common Name: sugar maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 45.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellowish green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer saccharum commonly known as sugar maple is a deciduous, Missouri native tree which will typically grow 40' to 80' tall (sometimes to 100') with a dense, rounded crown. This tree is a main component of the Eastern U.S. hardwood forest and is one of the trees which is most responsible for giving New England its reputation for spectacular fall color. Medium green leaves (3-6" wide with 3-5 lobes) turn yellow-orange in autumn, sometimes with considerable color variations. Fruit is the familiar two-winged samara. Sugar maples are long-lived trees which grow relatively slowly (somewhat faster in the first 35 years). Native Americans taught the early colonists how to tap these trees to make maple syrup which has now become a multi-billion dollar industry in the U.S. and Canada. Excellent shade tree. The sugar maple leaf is the national symbol of Canada.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means sugary in reference to the sweet sap. Saccharum is the genus name for sugarcane.

‘Green Mountain’ is a popular and well-established cultivar that typically grows 40-60’ tall in cultivation. It has a broad pyramidal form. It is noted for its (1) rapid growth rate, (2) straight central trunk branching to a narrow ovate head, (3) thickened and strong crotches, (4) thick deep green foliage and (5) resistance to leaf hoppers and leaf scorch. Deeply cut, leathery, dark green leaves (each to 6” long and 8” wide) turn excellent shades of orange and scarlet in fall. Pale yellowish-green flowers appear in clusters in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers give way to clusters of paired samaras. U. S. Plant Patent PP02,339 was issued on January 7, 1964.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to verticillium wilt, anthracnose, cankers, leaf spot and tar spot. Also susceptible to aphids, borers and scale. Leaf scorch may be a problem in drought conditions. Has been frequently used as a street tree, but is generally intolerant of road salt, soil compaction and pollution.

Garden Uses

Excellent specimen tree for the lawn or parks with beautiful fall color. May be used as a street tree as long as it can be located on a street and in a location where road salt, soil compaction and pollution will not be significant problems.