Hydrangea quercifolia 'Flemygea' SNOW QUEEN

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: oakleaf hydrangea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White changing to pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest


Easily grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Thrives in moist soils, and appreciates a summer mulch which helps retain soil moisture. Bloom occurs on old wood. Prune if needed immediately after flowering (little pruning is usually needed). Winter damaged stems may be pruned in early spring. Plants should be given a sheltered location and winter protection (e.g., mulch, burlap wrap) in USDA Zone 5, particularly when not fully established. Plants can lose significant numbers of flower buds or die to the ground in harsh winters (temperatures below -10 degrees F), thus respectively impairing or totally destroying the bloom for the coming year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hydrangea quercifolia, commonly called oak leaf hydrangea, is an upright, broad-rounded, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6' (less frequently to 8') tall. It is native to bluffs, moist woods, ravines and stream banks from Georgia to Florida to Louisiana. It is noted for producing pyramidal panicles of white flowers in summer on exfoliating branches clad with large, 3-7 lobed, oak-like, dark green leaves.

Genus name comes from hydor meaning water and aggeion meaning vessel in reference to the cup-like capsular fruit.

Specific epithet is in reference to the leaves that look like those of Quercus (oak).

SNOW QUEEN has an upright broad, rounded habit and typically grows 4-6' tall. Features elongated, conical clusters (4-12" long) of mostly sterile, white flowers which slowly turn pinkish purple with age. Long late spring to summer bloom period. Distinctive, deeply lobed, somewhat coarse, oak-like, deep green leaves (to 8" long) turn attractive shades of bronze, maroon or purple in autumn. Mature stems exfoliate to reveal a rich brown inner bark which is attractive in winter. This cultivar is very similar to the species, except the flower panicles herein are showier (i.e., larger and more numerous sterile flowers) and the flower stems tend to be more rigid and thus more apt to remain erect even after soaking rains.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf blight and powdery mildew. Aphids and spider mites are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Effective as a specimen or accent for foundations or other locations near homes or patios. Group or mass in shrub borders or in open woodland areas. Good informal hedge. Exfoliating mature branches provide interesting color and texture in winter.