Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: St. John's wort
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hypericaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Golden yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils, including dry rocky or sandy soils. Often dies to the ground in cold winter climates. In USDA Zone 5, it may be best to cut plant to the ground each year in early spring. Blooms on new growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hypericum is a genus of about 400 species of annuals, perennials or shrubs which are noted for producing showy bright yellow flowers with a central mass of bright yellow stamens.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hyper meaning above and eikon meaning picture in reference to the practice of hanging flowers from this genus above images, pictures or windows.

Plants of the genus Hypericum (some species have been used since ancient times in the treatment of wounds and inflammations) were apparently gathered and burned to ward off evil spirits on the eve of St. John's Day, thus giving rise to the genus common name of St. John's wort.

'Hidcote' is a compact, deciduous shrub that typically grows to 4' tall in warm winter climates, but grows closer to 1.5-2' tall in colder climates where it usually is cut or naturally dies to the ground in winter. Features rose-like, 5-petaled, waxy, cupped, golden yellow flowers (3" diameter) with numerous, prominent, dark yellow center stamens. Flowers of this popular hybrid are unusually large, slightly fragrant and bloom throughout the summer. Dark green, lance-shaped leaves are 2-3" long. Reddish, twiggy stems. A Royal Horticutural Society of Great Britain Award of Garden Merit plant.

Problems

Root rot and wilt can be significant problems in hot and humid climates.

Garden Uses

Borders, edger or informal hedge. Can be quite effective massed as a ground cover.