Hypericum beanii
Common Name: St. John's wort
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hypericaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 6 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Hedge
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soil conditions. Evergreen in warm winter climates of the South, but acts more like a woody perennial in the North where it often dies to the ground in cold winter climates. In USDA Zone 5, it may be best to cut stems back to the ground each year in early spring (as with buddleias). Blooms on new growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hypericum beanii is a compact, deciduous shrub which typically grows to 3' tall in the South, but grows closer to 1.5-2' tall in colder climates where it is usually cut to the ground or naturally dies to the ground each winter. Features rose-like, 5-petaled, golden yellow flowers (to 2" diameter) with prominent, bushy, dark yellow center stamens. Flowers bloom from July to September. Oblong, light green leaves (to 2.5" long) appear on willowy stems. Formerly know as H. patulum var. henryi.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hyper meaning above and eikon meaning picture in reference to the practice of hanging flowers from this genus above images, pictures or windows.

Specific epithet honors William Jackson Bean (1863-1947), curator at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Plants of the genus Hypericum (some of which have been used since ancient times in the treatment of wounds and inflammations) were apparently gathered and burned to ward off evil spirits on the eve of St. John's Day, thus giving rise to the genus common name.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot and wilt can be significant problems in hot and humid climates.

Garden Uses

Borders, edger or low hedge. Effective massed as a ground cover.