Halesia monticola
Common Name: silverbell tree
Type: Tree
Family: Styracaceae
Native Range: North Carolina, Arkansas
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils in part shade. Mulch the root zone. May be grown as a large, multi-stemmed shrub or trained as a single trunk tree.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mountain silverbell is native to the Appalachian Mountains of Tennessee, North Carolina and Georgia. Although it may grow to 40-80’ tall in its native habitat, it is usually seen in cultivation as a smaller, upright-spreading, deciduous tree or large shrub rising to 20-40’ tall. It is similar to H. carolina (formerly listed as H. carolina var. monticola) except its flowers are larger. Bell-shaped, shallow-lobed, white flowers appear in clusters (3-5 flowers per cluster) in spring (April-May). Flowers give way to four-winged fruits (dry drupes to 2” long) that mature in fall. Elliptic to oblong-obovate medium green leaves (to 4-8” long) are attractive throughout the summer. Leaves turn yellow in fall. Exfoliating bark provides some winter interest. Genus name honors Stephen Hales (1677-1761), British clergyman and plant physiologist.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Lawns. Near patios. Woodland gardens.