Pseudocydonia sinensis
Common Name: Chinese-quince
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor soils and some drought, but prefers fertile, well-drained loams with even moisture. Site in protected locations (southern side of walls) in the St. Louis area which is near the northern edge of the growing range for this plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Chinese quince is a small deciduous tree or large shrub with a dense oval crown. It typically grows to 10-20' tall. It is perhaps best noted for its attractive form, large fruits and interesting bark. Elliptic to ovate, shiny dark green leaves (to 4 1/2" long) have finely serrated margins. Leaves turn yellow-red in fall. Cup-shaped, fragrant pink flowers (to 1 1/2" across) bloom in April-May. Flowers are followed by huge, oval fruits (quinces to 5-5" long) which ripen in fall (October) with a sweetly fragrant aroma. Fruits are edible off the tree or may be used in jams and syrups. Flakey, sycamore-like bark exfoliates into an attractive patchwork of gray, green and brown on the fluted mature trunks of this tree. Genus name comes from pseudo (false) and cydonia (common quince genus). From Latin, sinensis means Chinese. As might be expected, this Chinese quince is synonymous with and formerly known as Cydonia sinensis.

Problems

Fireblight can cause significant problems.

Garden Uses

Large fruited quince with interesting bark. Good selection for small areas of the landscape. Not commonly sold in commerce.