Ulmus 'Morton' ACCOLADE
Common Name: elm
Type: Tree
Family: Ulmaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 50.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of light shade. Prefers rich, moist loams. Adapts to both wet and dry sites. Generally tolerant of urban conditions. Regular pruning and spraying is advisable.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ulmus is a genus of about 45 species of mainly trees and a few shrubs from found in the North Temperate regions. Plants are usually deciduous but some species are semi-evergreen.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

ACCOLADE is a vase shaped, medium to large, deciduous elm that typically grows to 50-60' tall and to 25-40' wide. It reportedly has excellent resistance to Dutch elm disease, elm leaf miner and elm leaf beetle. ACCOLADE is derived from a hybrid elm (Ulmus japonica x Ulmus wilsoniana) that was planted in 1924 at the Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois. ACCOLADE has now been introduced into commerce through Chicagoland Grows. In addition to its excellent disease and pest resistance, it is also noted for its vigorous growth, glossy dark green foliage and good yellow fall color. Non-showy, small green flowers appear in spring before the foliage emerges. Flowers give way to single-seeded, wafer-like samaras (each tiny seed is surrounded by a flattened oval-rounded papery wing). Seeds mature in April-May as the leaves reach full size. Glossy, ovate-elliptic, dark green leaves have toothed margins and asymetrical bases. Leaves typically turn a quality shade of yellow in fall. ACCOLADE elms have been planted at Grant Park in Chicago in an effort to bring elms back to the Park.

Problems

ACCOLADE has excellent resistance to Dutch elm disease. It is susceptible to phloem necrosis a disease caused by a phytoplasma that attacks the food-conducting tissue of the tree, usually resulting in a loosening of the bark, wilting, defoliation and death. It is also susceptible to wetwood which is a bacterial disease that results in wilting and dieback. Various wilts, rots, cankers and leaf spots may also occur. Insect visitors include borers, leaf miner, beetles, mealy bugs, caterpillars and scale.

Garden Uses

May be used as a lawn, shade or street tree.