Cedrus libani subsp. stenocoma

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: cedar of Lebanon
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in acidic, sandy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Established trees have drought tolerance. Avoid wet poorly drained soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cedrus libani, commonly called cedar of Lebanon, is a needled evergreen conifer that, with age, develops a massive trunk, a flattened top and broad spreading horizontal branching. It is native to Lebanon, Syria and Turkey. Lower branches typically remain on the tree as it ages, often touching the ground. It is a slow-growing tree that may reach only 20’ tall in its first 20 years. Over time, cedar of Lebanon will typically grow to 40-60’ (infrequently to 120’ or more) tall. Subsp. stenocoma is a columnar form that is particularly noted for having better winter hardiness than all other forms of cedar of Lebanon. It is native to the Taurus Mountains in southwestern Turkey. Unlike straight species plants, subspecies stenocoma is more upright and rigid (crown does not flatten with age), has shorter needles, has narrower cones and will grow outdoors in USDA Zone 5. Needles range from green to glaucous blue-green, but are generally dark green in summer. Cones (3-4" long) mature in fall every other year.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Large needled evergreen for sunny landscape areas.