Camellia transnokoensis

Common Name: camellia 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Theaceae
Native Range: Taiwan
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: December to March
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10 where this evergreen shrub is typically grown in organically rich, acidic, well-drained soils with consistent moisture in part shade locations. Established plants do well with moderate but even moisture. Plants appreciate protection from early morning sun and from direct hot afternoon sun. They often thrive in sun-dappled part shade conditions under the protection of tree canopies. Protection from strong winds is also important. Apply a root mulch (leaves or shredded bark). Prune after flowering to thin branching and to control size and shape. Most camellias are purchased in pots. When transplanting them into the garden, it is important to not plant them too deep (soil level in pot should be the same as the soil level in the ground). Plants may be effectively grown in tubs or other large containers. This camellia is not winter hardy to the St. Louis area (USDA Zone 6a). It may be grown in containers that are overwintered indoors in a cool greenhouse where necessary growing conditions including cool winter temperatures (45-60 degrees F) can be met.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Camellia transnokoensis is an evergreen shrub that is native to the central mountains of Taiwan, including the slopes of Mt. Noko as reflected in the species name. It grows to 6-10' tall in cultivation, but in the wild may grow as a small tree to as much as 26' tall. Small, fragrant, single flowers (to 1 3/4" wide) bloom in clusters along the stems from winter to mid spring. Each flower has 5-6 white petals that surround a cylindrical clump of yellow tipped stamens. Outermost petals are marked with a distinctive red spot. Small, glossy, oblong-lanceolate, green leaves (to 1 1/2" long) with serrulate margins are evergreen. New leaves emerge with reddish tints.

Genus name honors Georg Joseph Camel (1661-1706), a German Jesuit missionary to the Philippines who was noted for his work on Oriental plants.

Problems

Camellias are susceptible to a number of fungal diseases including leaf spots, anthracnose, viruses, black mold, petal blight, canker and root rot. If petal blight occurs (browning that runs from edges to the center), all infected plant parts should be promptly removed. Yellow leaves with green veins may indicate chlorosis which can be treated by adding iron/iron chelates to the soil. Scale can be a troublesome insect pest. Watch for aphids, planthoppers and spider mites.

Garden Uses

Where winter hardy, this camellia is an excellent flowering evergreen shrub (specimen or in small groups) that provides exciting winter to early spring bloom for woodland gardens, shrub borders, backgrounds, lawns and around homes.