Heuchera 'Melting Fire'
Common Name: coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun in the north, but prefers some shade (particularly in the heat of the afternoon) in the south. In the St. Louis area, best foliage color may occur in sunny spots with part afternoon shade. Scorch and general foliage decline usually occur if soils are allowed to dry out. If grown in full sun, consistent moisture is particularly important. Remove stems of faded flowers to encourage additional bloom. Foliage is essentially evergreen in warm winter climates, but the amount of retained foliage color in cold winter climates such as St. Louis depends in large part upon the severity of the temperatures. In cold winter climates, a winter mulch applied after the ground freezes will help prevent root heaving. Divide clumps in spring every 3-4 years. Plants may be grown from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Melting Fire’ is a seed variety of heuchera. Plants form a basal mound (to 8" tall and 10" wide) of lobed, long-petioled leaves with ruffled margins. Leaves emerge bright crimson in spring (hence the cultivar name) and mature to a dark maroon red by summer. Leaves acquire tinges of purple in fall that last throughout winter. In late spring to early summer, bell-shaped, small white flowers bloom in open, airy panicles on slender, wiry red stems rising above the foliage mound to 16-18” tall. Flowers typically bloom for 4-8 weeks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Frost heaving of roots may occur when winter temperatures fluctuate widely.

Garden Uses

Mass as a ground cover or group. Rock gardens, borders and open woodland gardens. Effective as an edger along paths or walkways.