Itea virginica 'Henry's Garnet'
Common Name: Virginia sweetspire
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Iteaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable to shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils, but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Can spread to form colonies by root suckering if left unchecked.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Itea virginica, commonly called Virginia sweetspire, is an erect, rounded, broad-spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches. Typically grows 3-4' (less frequently to 5') tall with a similar spread. Features fragrant, tiny white flowers borne in cylindrical, drooping racemes (3-6" long) which cover the shrub with bloom in late spring to early summer. Oval, dark green leaves (1-4" long) turn varying shades of red, orange and gold in autumn. Long period of fall color, with leaves often persisting on the plants until early winter.

'Henry's Garnet' has large flowers and better fall color than the species.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Versatile shrub for sunny or shady areas of the shrub border or woodland garden. Also a good specimen or foundation plant. Naturalizes well in wild locations. Good for wet locations such as low spots or on the edges of streams or ponds.