Armeria maritima 'Splendens'
Common Name: thrift 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Reddish-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Best grown in infertile, dry, well-drained soils in full sun. Foliage mounds tend to rot in the center if grown in moist, fertile soils or in heavy clay. Good drainage is essential. Deadhead spend flower stems to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Armeria maritima, commonly called thrift or sea pink, is a compact, low-growing plant which forms a dense, mounded tuft of stiff, linear, grass-like, dark green leaves (to 4" tall). Tufts will spread slowly to 8-12" wide. Tiny, pink to white flowers bloom in mid spring in globular clusters (3/4-1" wide) atop slender, naked stalks rising well above the foliage to 6-10" tall. Sporadic additional flowering may occur throughout the summer. Flower clusters are subtended by purplish, papery bracts.

Genus name is Latinized from the old French name armoires for a cluster-headed dianthus.

Specific epithet means pertaining to the sea or coastal.

In the wild, thrift or sea pink commonly grows in saline environments along coastal areas where few other plants can grow well, hence the common name.

‘Splendens’ is noted for its grass-like foliage and globular, reddish-pink flowers. Tiny reddish-pink flowers bloom in mid-spring.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A compact plant for edging, border fronts, rock gardens or wall pockets. May be massed as a ground cover for small areas. Impractical large scale ground cover due to slow spread. Also effective in containers.