Eryngium planum 'Blue Hobbit'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: sea holly
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Purplish blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry, sandy, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor soils. Plants may sprawl, particularly if grown in overly fertile soils or in anything less than full sun. Avoid overwatering. This is a taprooted plant that transplants poorly and is best left undisturbed once established. May be grown from seed. Plants will slowly spread in the garden over time.

Noteworthy Characteristics

‘Blue Hobbit’ is a dwarf sea holly that rises in a globular mound to only 8-12" tall when in full bloom. Spiny, egg-shaped, purplish-blue flower heads atop silver-blue stems appear in a profuse and long summer bloom. Each flower head is an umbel composed of numerous, tiny, stemless flowers in a thistle-like head subtended by a narrow, spiky collar of blue-green bracts. Flowers appear just above a foliage mound consisting of smooth, deeply-toothed, blue green leaves in basal rosettes. Cultivar name of Hobbit is in reference to dwarf fictional characters created by J. R. R. Tolkien.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids may appear. Watch for leaf spot diseases.

Garden Uses

This dwarf sea holly is an excellent selection for sun baked areas of the landscape. Fronts of beds, borders or rock gardens. Foundations or path edges. Effective as a single specimen or in groupings. Good selection for combination containers. Excellent cut or dried flower for small arrangements.