Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' FALL FIESTA

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: sugar maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 60.00 to 75.00 feet
Spread: 30.00 to 45.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in fertile, slightly acidic, moist soils in full sun. Grows poorly in compacted, poorly drained soils. Intolerant of road salt. Generally intolerant of urban pollution.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer saccharum commonly known as sugar maple is a deciduous, Missouri native tree which will typically grow 40' to 80' tall (sometimes to 100') with a dense, rounded crown. This tree is a main component of the Eastern U.S. hardwood forest and is one of the trees which is most responsible for giving New England its reputation for spectacular fall color. Medium green leaves (3-6" wide with 3-5 lobes) turn yellow-orange in autumn, sometimes with considerable color variations. Fruit is the familiar two-winged samara. Sugar maples are long-lived trees which grow relatively slowly (somewhat faster in the first 35 years). Native Americans taught the early colonists how to tap these trees to make maple syrup which has now become a multi-billion dollar industry in the U.S. and Canada. Excellent shade tree. The sugar maple leaf is the national symbol of Canada.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means sugary in reference to the sweet sap. Saccharum is the genus name for sugarcane.

'Bailsta' is a patented cultivar that is sold under the trademark name of FALL FIESTA . It was selected in August of 1987 from a seedling block of Acer saccharum trees growing at Bailey Nursery, Inc. at Yamhill, Oregon. In comparison to species plants, FALL FIESTA is noted for its (1) vigorous and rapid growth rate, (2) upright, rounded, symmetrical form, (3) thick, leathery, glossy, deep green leaves with waxy upper surfaces and more truncate bases, (4) good resistance to leaf tatter and leaf scorch, (5) good resistance to summer heat, wind and drought, (6) fall color featuring more oranges and reds and (7) excellent winter hardiness. Leathery, dark green leaves (each to 6” long) turn excellent shades of yellow, orange and scarlet in fall. Pale yellowish-green flowers appear in clusters in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers give way to clusters of paired samaras. U. S. Plant Patent PP11,119 was issued on November 9, 1999.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to verticillium wilt, anthracnose, cankers, leaf spot and tar spot. Also susceptible to aphids, borers and scale. Leaf scorch may be a problem in drought conditions. Has been frequently used as a street tree, but is generally intolerant of road salt, soil compaction and pollution.

Garden Uses

Excellent specimen tree for the lawn or parks with beautiful fall color. May be used as a street tree as long as it can be located on a street and in a location where road salt, soil compaction and pollution will not be significant problems.