Kalimeris mongolica
Common Name: double Japanese aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Mongolia
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: White tinged with purple rays and yellow stamens
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun in the northern part of its range, but appreciates some afternoon shade in hot, southern climates. Not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5, so it should be planted in a protected location in the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Kalimeris mongolica features 1-2" diameter, daisy-like flowers with purple-tinged rays and yellow stamens. Flowers bloom profusely in open clusters on an upright, bushy plant, typically growing 2-3' tall. Pinnately lobed, light green leaves (to 6" long) form a basal rosette, with smaller leaves (sometimes entire) forming on the flower stalks. Somewhat similar in appearance to Boltonia. Valued for its long, early summer to fall bloom period.

Specific epithet means of Mongolia.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border, wild garden or meadow.