Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 9 Professionals
Common Name: spotted deadnettle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers evenly moist, acidic loams with good drainage. Dislikes wet soils, particularly in winter. Dislikes high heat and humidity, and does best when soils are cool. Also dislikes compacted or poorly drained soils. Unsightly bare patches (often called melting out) may appear in the heat of the summer, particularly in hot and humid climates. If such mid-summer foliage decline occurs, plants may be cut back or sheared to stimulate new foliage growth. Leaf scorch may also occur, particularly if soils are allowed to dry out or if plants are grown in too much sun. When grown as a ground cover, starter plants may be spaced 6-10” apart for quick coverage. Evergreen in mild winter climates, but not in the St. Louis area.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lamium maculatum, commonly called spotted deadnettle, is native to Europe and North Africa to West Asia. It is a mat-forming perennial ground cover that typically grows 5-8” tall but spreads indefinitely over time by sprawling stems which root in the ground as they go. Clusters of tiny, somewhat inconspicuous, two-lipped, red-purple (sometimes white or pink) flowers appear at the stem ends in late spring to early summer. Plants grow vigorously in optimum growing conditions, but are easy to control and are not considered to be too aggressive.

Genus name comes from the Latin name.

Specific epithet means spotted.

'White Nancy' typically grows 6-8" high and spreads to 2-3' wide with variegated silvery-white leaves with greenish margins. White flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids and slugs are occasional visitors. Watch for leaf blight and leaf spots. Crown rot may occur in poorly drained, wet soils. Foliage may decline (melt out) in hot and humid summer climates.

Garden Uses

Small scale ground cover for shady areas. Intolerant of foot traffic, however. Also effective as an edger, but spread must be controlled. Hanging baskets or containers.