Malus 'Spring Snow'
Common Name: crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Spring Snow’ is a dense, upright, white-flowered crabapple that typically matures over time to 20-25’ tall by 15-20' wide. This is a fruitless crabapple. Single, fragrant, white flowers bloom in spring (April in St. Louis). Ovate bright green leaves (to 3” long) turn yellow in fall. 'Spring Snow' was discovered growing in Parkside, Saskatchewan in 1963. U.S. Plant Patent PP02,667 was issued in 1966.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

‘Spring Snow’ is very susceptible to apple scab. Slight susceptibility to the other main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.

Street tree (no fruit drop).