Acer palmatum 'Katsura'
Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in moist, organically rich, slightly acidic, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Grows well in sandy loams. May be grown in full sun in the northern parts of its growing range, but prefers some part afternoon shade in the southern parts (including St. Louis) of its growing range. New foliage may scorch in full sun locations in hot summers areas, particularly if soils are not kept consistently moist. Mulch helps retain soil moisture and keep roots cool. Avoid hot and dry sites. Site in locations protected from strong winds. Pruning is best kept to a minimum, but if needed should be done in late fall to mid winter. Spring or summer pruning often results in significant bleeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer palmatum, commonly called Japanese maple, is a deciduous shrub or small tree that typically grows to 10-25' (infrequently to 40') tall. It is native to Japan, Korea and China. General plant form is rounded to broad-rounded, often with low branching. Each palmate green leaf (2-5" long) has 5 or 7 but less frequently 9 pointed toothed lobes. Small reddish-purple flowers in umbels bloom in mid spring (April). The flowers are rather attractive close up, but are not particularly showy from a distance. Flowers are followed by samaras (to 3/4" long) in pairs. Samaras ripen in September-October. Fall color includes shades of yellow, red-purple and bronze. Cultivars (often grafted) are quite variable.

‘Katsura' is a dense, compact, cultivar that is most noted for its beautiful spring foliage. Small, palmate, 5-lobed leaves (to 1" long) emerge chartreuse with orange-tinted margins in spring, mature to bright green by summer and finally turn pastel shades of orange and yellow in fall. Leaf lobes are lanceolate with slender tips and shallow-toothed margins. 'Katsura' typically grows in a vase-shaped form to 4-6' tall over the first 10 years, but gradually becomes more rounded with age as it matures to 10-12' tall. Small reddish flowers in spring are somewhat attractive on close inspection, but are not showy from a distance.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Potential disease problems include stem canker, leaf spots, fusarium, verticillium wilt, botrytis, anthracnose and root rots. Potential insect pests include aphids, scale, borers and root weevils. Mites may be troublesome. Foliage tends to leaf out early in spring and is subject to damage from late spring frosts. Chlorosis may occur in high pH soils.

Garden Uses

Japanese maples are generally grown for their attractive foliage and shape. Specimen/accent or group around the home or yard or patio or periphery of the border or rock garden. Good sun-dappled understory tree. This small cultivar may be grown in containers.