Liatris spicata 'Kobold'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 9 Professionals
Common Name: blazing star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Deep purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers moist, fertile soils. Tolerant of poor soils, drought, summer heat and humidity. Intolerant of wet soils in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This blazing star cultivar is a small, compact, upright, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 2-2.5' tall. Features terminal spikes (6-15" long) of sessile, rounded, fluffy, deep purple flower heads (each to 3/4" across) appearing atop rigid, erect, leafy flower stalks. Multiple stalks arise from basal tufts of narrow leaves (to 10"). Flowers generally open top to bottom on the spikes. Blooms in summer. Liatris belongs to the aster family, with each flower head having only fluffy disk flowers (resembling "blazing stars") and no rays.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Does not need staking.

Garden Uses

Excellent compact plant for perennial border fronts or cutting gardens.